F a B Church Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Savannah, Georgia, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $488K in total assets and $409K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
F a B Church Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 51st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 6% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 13.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (72 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $488K | 14.81% | 13.99% | 0.74% | 6.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $446K | 15.94% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 7.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $417K | 16.91% | 0.00% | 1.05% | 8.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $416K | 15.98% | 10.60% | 0.07% | 9.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $397K | 17.02% | 2.15% | 0.69% | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $402K | 16.82% | 1.94% | 1.38% | 8.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $381K | 17.38% | 2.35% | 2.58% | 11.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $375K | 17.00% | 3.56% | 2.64% | 8.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $401K | 15.90% | 8.46% | 3.71% | 9.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Employees Credit UnionCredit union Cordele, GA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $626K | 34.3% | 3.95% | vs |
| Stephens County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $155K | 14.0% | 13.84% | vs |
| Berrien Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, GA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4M | 18.8% | 7.51% | vs |
| Flint River Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oglethorpe, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 38.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Macon-Bibb Employees Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7M | 10.8% | 0.45% | vs |
| Flint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reynolds, GA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 30.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F a B Church Federal Credit Union?
Yes. F a B Church Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9527). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
F a B Church Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Savannah, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F a B Church Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9527
- RSSD ID
- 977782
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 1512, Savannah, GA 31402
Quick answers
F a B Church Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is F a B Church Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. F a B Church Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9527). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is F a B Church Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does F a B Church Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savannah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $135.0M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Century Bank, National AssociationBank Commerce, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $831.6M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Carver State BankBank Savannah, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $111.2M | 15.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Palmetto State BankBank Hampton, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $597.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Southern Energy Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 14.6% | 0.23% | vs |