Safe 1 Credit Union (NCUA charter #61598) is based in Bakersfield, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $963.8M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices across 2 states.
Safe 1 Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 12th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.03%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (68/100, 92% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $1.2B | 16.03% | 0.37% | 1.74% | 92.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $1.1B | 16.16% | 0.32% | 1.79% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $1.1B | 15.92% | 0.39% | 1.78% | 90.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $1.1B | 15.69% | 0.30% | 1.66% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $1.1B | 15.19% | 0.38% | 1.60% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $1.1B | 15.08% | 0.33% | 1.59% | 84.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $1.0B | 15.47% | 0.54% | 1.36% | 89.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $976.1M | 15.46% | 0.51% | 1.32% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $1.0B | 14.45% | 0.48% | 1.25% | 93.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.7% | 1.45% | vs |
| Honda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Valley First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.8% | 0.71% | vs |
| Blupeak Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Sesloc Credit UnionCredit union San Luis Obispo, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| 1st United Credit UnionCredit union Pleasanton, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.2% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Safe 1 Credit Union?
Yes. Safe 1 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61598). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($16.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Safe 1 Credit Union lists 10 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bakersfield, CA (5)
- Allen, TX (1)
- Delano, CA (1)
- Porterville, CA (1)
- Taft, CA (1)
- Tehachapi, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Safe 1 Credit Union reported 391 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YHKDUKPJGRPK46): 343 originated ($35,645,000 total), 48 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Safe 1 Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61598
- RSSD ID
- 30098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1400 Mill Rock Way, Bakersfield, CA 93311
- Employees
- 149
Quick answers
Safe 1 Credit Union: common questions
Is Safe 1 Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Safe 1 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61598). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Safe 1 Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Safe 1 Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bakersfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bakersfield City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |