Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Corpus Christi, Texas, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.0M in total assets and $4.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 354th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (88/100; 13.76%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (41 → 50), mostly because the earnings component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $5.0M | 13.76% | 4.13% | 0.59% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $5.0M | 13.60% | 6.57% | 0.47% | 96.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $4.9M | 13.74% | 1.99% | 0.07% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $4.9M | 13.66% | 0.89% | -0.07% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $4.9M | 13.60% | 3.13% | -0.44% | 95.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $4.9M | 13.69% | 1.49% | -0.57% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $4.9M | 13.61% | 2.11% | 0.30% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $4.9M | 13.34% | 0.14% | -0.10% | 85.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $5.1M | 12.88% | 2.51% | -0.30% | 84.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Moore County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.1M | 12.4% | 1.92% | vs |
| Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.9M | 24.0% | 3.05% | vs |
| Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 19.9% | 6.74% | vs |
| Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3M | 37.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union?
Yes. Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67485). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.0% of shares and deposits ($944K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67485
- RSSD ID
- 612896
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 556, Corpus Christi, TX 78403
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union: common questions
Is Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67485). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |