Headquartered in Uniontown, Pennsylvania, Fayette County School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $22.2M in total assets and $17.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fayette County School Employees Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.00%), and its lowest is loan quality (70/100; 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (97 → 90), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 100 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $22.2M | 20.00% | 0.89% | 1.69% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $22.1M | 19.63% | 0.55% | 1.48% | 45.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $21.2M | 20.00% | 0.66% | 1.95% | 48.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $21.4M | 19.38% | 0.00% | 1.94% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $21.2M | 19.13% | 0.00% | 1.68% | 48.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 100 | $21.1M | 18.60% | 0.00% | 2.80% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $20.4M | 18.79% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 51.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $20.5M | 18.31% | 0.02% | 1.27% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $20.8M | 17.61% | 0.38% | 1.24% | 50.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Pride Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
| West Penn P&p Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $22.8M | 13.9% | 1.31% | vs |
| North Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Colmar, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $21.2M | 12.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Allegheny Ludlum Brackenridge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brackenridge, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 22.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Pa Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $23.6M | 13.4% | 2.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fayette County School Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Fayette County School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61515). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($177K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fayette County School Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lemont Furnace, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fayette County School Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61515
- RSSD ID
- 982094
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 193 Edison St, Uniontown, PA 15401
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Fayette County School Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Fayette County School Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fayette County School Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61515). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fayette County School Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fayette County School Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.