West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9476) is based in Beaver, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $22.8M in total assets and $19.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 113th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 25% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (56/100; 1.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (67 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $22.8M | 13.89% | 1.31% | 1.13% | 24.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $22.5M | 13.76% | 1.57% | 1.00% | 25.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $21.9M | 13.86% | 1.61% | 1.22% | 27.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $22.1M | 13.55% | 2.07% | 1.39% | 28.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $22.1M | 13.21% | 2.62% | 1.35% | 29.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $21.5M | 13.21% | 3.49% | 1.43% | 31.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $21.5M | 12.86% | 2.50% | 0.89% | 32.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $21.2M | 12.70% | 2.00% | 0.74% | 33.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $21.9M | 12.01% | 1.19% | 0.25% | 31.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Pride Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
| Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 20.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Allegheny Ludlum Brackenridge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brackenridge, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 22.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Pa Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $23.6M | 13.4% | 2.34% | vs |
| Honeywell Philadelphia Div Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ft Washington, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.4% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union?
Yes. West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($128K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Beaver, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9476
- RSSD ID
- 73189
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- Po Box 398, Beaver, PA 15009
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9476). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does West Penn P&p Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beaver
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |