Headquartered in New Kensington, Pennsylvania, Western Pa Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $23.6M in total assets and $20.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1973.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Western Pa Federal Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 231st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (22/100; 2.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (46 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 47 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $23.6M | 13.41% | 2.34% | 0.18% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $23.7M | 13.29% | 2.49% | 0.08% | 53.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $22.1M | 12.96% | 2.71% | -0.35% | 54.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $22.1M | 13.08% | 3.05% | -0.46% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $22.7M | 12.79% | 3.13% | -0.55% | 57.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $23.2M | 12.64% | 2.58% | -0.56% | 54.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $23.3M | 12.72% | 3.75% | -0.95% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $23.5M | 13.04% | 3.35% | -0.80% | 57.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $23.9M | 13.10% | 3.51% | -0.59% | 59.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Ludlum Brackenridge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brackenridge, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 22.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Honeywell Philadelphia Div Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ft Washington, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 15.7% | 1.28% | vs |
| West Penn P&p Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $22.8M | 13.9% | 1.31% | vs |
| American Pride Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Western Pa Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Western Pa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21140). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($286K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Western Pa Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Western Pa Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21140
- RSSD ID
- 1009082
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 2300 Freeport Rd, 15 Feldarelli Squ, New Kensington, PA 15068
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Western Pa Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Western Pa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Western Pa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21140). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Western Pa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Western Pa Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Kensington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |