Headquartered in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $23.5M in total assets and $19.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 97 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 8th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.89%); earnings contributes the least (89/100, 1.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (98 → 97).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 98 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 98 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 100 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 97 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $23.5M | 18.89% | 0.12% | 1.71% | 32.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $23.4M | 18.51% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 33.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 100 | $23.5M | 18.01% | 0.00% | 2.01% | 34.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $23.3M | 17.67% | 0.08% | 2.07% | 35.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 98 | $23.2M | 17.27% | 0.27% | 2.07% | 35.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $23.2M | 16.68% | 0.12% | 1.88% | 33.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 98 | $23.1M | 16.19% | 0.00% | 1.72% | 34.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $22.7M | 15.96% | 0.00% | 1.64% | 35.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $22.8M | 15.43% | 0.00% | 1.53% | 35.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Ludlum Brackenridge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brackenridge, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 22.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Pa Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $23.6M | 13.4% | 2.34% | vs |
| Honeywell Philadelphia Div Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ft Washington, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 15.7% | 1.28% | vs |
| West Penn P&p Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaver, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $22.8M | 13.9% | 1.31% | vs |
| American Pride Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $22.5M | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9042). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($410K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Greensburg, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9042
- RSSD ID
- 108483
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 1900 Franklin St., Greensburg, PA 15601
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9042). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greensburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.1M | 16.4% | 0.03% | vs |