Consumer Credit Union (NCUA charter #60056) is based in Greeneville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $660.5M in total assets and $549.8M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Consumer Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (57/100, 10.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $660.5M | 10.71% | 0.10% | 1.15% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $651.2M | 10.55% | 0.12% | 1.08% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $647.3M | 10.60% | 0.10% | 0.79% | 87.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $634.8M | 10.47% | 0.09% | 0.75% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $631.2M | 10.27% | 0.15% | 0.65% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $612.9M | 10.22% | 0.19% | 0.55% | 82.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $618.9M | 9.98% | 0.17% | 0.33% | 81.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $622.4M | 9.79% | 0.18% | 0.26% | 79.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $627.6M | 9.65% | 0.14% | 0.25% | 78.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $641.1M | 14.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| Resound Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $704.4M | 10.6% | 0.68% | vs |
| U. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $553.9M | 9.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| Memphis City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $502.5M | 14.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Southeast Financial Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, TN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $466.8M | 8.0% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Consumer Credit Union?
Yes. Consumer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60056). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.3% of shares and deposits ($72.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.71%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Consumer Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Greeneville, TN (2)
- Morristown, TN (2)
- Jefferson City, TN (1)
- Johnson City, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Consumer Credit Union reported 411 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300R14I3DX6ZMWL07): 287 originated ($109,205,000 total), 43 denied, and 38 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Consumer Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60056
- RSSD ID
- 425292
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 3634 E Andrew Johnson Hwy, Greeneville, TN 37745
- Employees
- 87
Quick answers
Consumer Credit Union: common questions
Is Consumer Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Consumer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60056). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Consumer Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Consumer Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greeneville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Kingsport Press Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 16.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Greeneville City Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 29.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 52.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |