Feliciana Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Zachary, Louisiana, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $22.1M in total assets and $18.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Feliciana Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 70th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.10%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -2.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (59 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.79% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | -2.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $22.1M | 16.10% | 0.86% | -2.62% | 76.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $23.2M | 16.23% | 2.03% | -1.17% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $23.2M | 16.53% | 2.24% | -1.51% | 73.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $23.4M | 16.93% | 1.69% | -1.30% | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $24.3M | 16.39% | 2.14% | -1.79% | 71.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $24.5M | 16.72% | 1.07% | -1.50% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $24.8M | 16.93% | 0.48% | -1.44% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $25.2M | 16.93% | 0.12% | -1.06% | 73.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $25.5M | 16.68% | 0.06% | -1.45% | 72.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Police Department Emp. Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 41.4% | 0.82% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.4M | 33.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Acadian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.9M | 11.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| People'S Credit UnionCredit union Rayne, LA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $24.9M | 19.7% | 2.12% | vs |
| LA Terre Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houma, LA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $25.4M | 6.7% | 1.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Feliciana Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Feliciana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Feliciana Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Zachary, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Feliciana Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13687
- RSSD ID
- 83281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1130, Zachary, LA 70791
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Feliciana Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Feliciana Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Feliciana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Feliciana Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Feliciana Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Zachary
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |