People'S Credit Union (NCUA charter #62564) is based in Rayne, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.9M in total assets and $19.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
People'S Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 62nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.67%); loan quality contributes the least (29/100, 2.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (78 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $24.9M | 19.67% | 2.12% | 0.88% | 50.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $24.8M | 19.36% | 1.71% | 0.18% | 50.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $23.8M | 20.14% | 1.29% | 0.01% | 54.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $24.0M | 20.75% | 0.89% | 1.01% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $24.4M | 20.26% | 1.65% | 1.08% | 54.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $24.1M | 20.20% | 1.41% | 1.35% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $23.6M | 20.32% | 2.28% | 0.04% | 56.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $23.7M | 20.89% | 0.77% | 0.97% | 58.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $24.7M | 19.81% | 0.67% | 0.89% | 53.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA Terre Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houma, LA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $25.4M | 6.7% | 1.68% | vs |
| Louisiana Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $26.1M | 12.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.4M | 33.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| Feliciana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $22.1M | 16.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| New Orleans Police Department Emp. Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.0M | 41.4% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at People'S Credit Union?
Yes. People'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62564). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($366K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
People'S Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rayne, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, People'S Credit Union reported 330 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900OVHD0ZZK65EQ86): 213 originated ($53,555,000 total), 61 denied, and 51 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- People'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62564
- RSSD ID
- 565497
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- Po Box 290, Rayne, LA 70578
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
People'S Credit Union: common questions
Is People'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. People'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62564). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is People'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does People'S Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rayne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Gulf Coast BankBank Abbeville, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $513.7M | 14.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Bayou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 15.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| The BankBank Jennings, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $462.0M | 12.8% | 0.48% | vs |