TellerScore

Headquartered in Odessa, Texas, First Basin Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $343.2M in total assets and $278.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Basin Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 168th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion65/100
Net worth ratio: 11.46%
Loan quality90/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.29%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 57.0% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.49%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (65 → 75), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
616875Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202468
Q4 202467
Q1 202568
Q2 202565
Q3 202573
Q4 202571
Q1 202667
Q2 202675
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.23%11.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.67%
Q3 202410.89%
Q4 202411.13%
Q1 202510.18%
Q2 202510.18%
Q3 202510.70%
Q4 202510.95%
Q1 202611.39%
Q2 202611.46%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.64%0.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.66%
Q1 20250.45%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.51%
Q4 20250.80%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.29%
Return on assets
0.23%0.70%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.54%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20260.50%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$343.2M11.46%0.29%0.59%57.0%
Q1 202667$340.1M11.39%0.30%0.50%56.4%
Q4 202571$350.0M10.95%0.80%1.04%60.3%
Q3 202573$352.8M10.70%0.51%1.16%63.1%
Q2 202565$351.4M10.18%0.70%0.62%65.2%
Q1 202568$345.1M10.18%0.45%0.54%69.4%
Q4 202467$311.5M11.13%0.66%0.43%75.0%
Q3 202468$314.0M10.89%0.46%0.37%75.8%
Q2 202461$315.9M10.67%0.98%0.23%76.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.46%
50th
Problem loans0.29%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.67%
22nd
Return on assets0.59%
38th
Loans to deposits57.0%
82nd
Uninsured deposits3.7%
75th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.5%
70th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Gulf Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$348.6M10.0%0.45%vs
Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX93 out of 100, Very strong$336.8M13.1%0.03%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
Mobility Credit UnionCredit union Irving, TX48 out of 100, Below average$357.6M8.0%0.97%vs
Texoma Community Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX63 out of 100, Moderate$325.5M11.2%0.70%vs
Pioneer Mutual Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX77 out of 100, Strong$363.1M11.8%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Basin Credit Union?

Yes. First Basin Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($10.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.46%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

First Basin Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Basin Credit Union reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490031FYE1X5QNTK83): 1 originated ($215,000 total), 10 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 38.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Basin Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67609
RSSD ID
1221567
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1965
Headquarters
7100 E Highway 191, Odessa, TX 79765
Employees
98

Quick answers

First Basin Credit Union: common questions

Is First Basin Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Basin Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Basin Credit Union's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Basin Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.