Headquartered in Wichita Falls, Texas, Texoma Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $325.5M in total assets and $278.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Texoma Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 267th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.0%); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (73 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $325.5M | 11.22% | 0.70% | 0.45% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $314.5M | 11.42% | 0.57% | 0.11% | 98.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $307.6M | 11.67% | 0.67% | 1.08% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $297.4M | 11.80% | 0.51% | 1.15% | 98.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $293.0M | 11.76% | 0.64% | 1.31% | 96.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $285.3M | 11.79% | 0.68% | 1.53% | 95.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $276.5M | 11.76% | 0.72% | 1.04% | 95.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $279.3M | 11.47% | 0.76% | 1.14% | 93.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $280.6M | 11.10% | 0.71% | 1.05% | 94.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolve Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $323.2M | 10.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Acfcu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 8.6% | 1.06% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Basin Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $343.2M | 11.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Gulf Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.6M | 10.0% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texoma Community Credit Union?
Yes. Texoma Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61527). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($10.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.22%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Texoma Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Texoma Community Credit Union reported 243 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XTGDMRB8FMR522): 235 originated ($24,835,000 total), 0 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texoma Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61527
- RSSD ID
- 908290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1320, Wichita Falls, TX 76307
- Employees
- 97
Quick answers
Texoma Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Texoma Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Texoma Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61527). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Texoma Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Texoma Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wichita Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Waggoner National Bank of VernonBank Vernon, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $353.7M | 14.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $115.6M | 12.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| First BankBank Burkburnett, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $703.6M | 13.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |