First Flight Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7870) is based in Cary, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $283.8M in total assets and $249.4M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Flight Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 68% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (50/100; 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (74 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $283.8M | 11.06% | 0.66% | 0.75% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $278.1M | 11.08% | 0.82% | 0.30% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $271.7M | 11.26% | 1.00% | 0.46% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $264.8M | 11.61% | 0.75% | 0.71% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $259.1M | 11.71% | 0.52% | 0.78% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $252.5M | 11.78% | 0.40% | 0.21% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $249.1M | 11.89% | 0.77% | 0.50% | 70.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $244.7M | 12.54% | 0.60% | 1.26% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $240.6M | 12.57% | 0.54% | 1.69% | 66.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $203.2M | 10.7% | 1.71% | vs |
| Piedmont Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $367.9M | 8.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $372.4M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| R T P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rtp, NC | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $142.2M | 8.1% | 0.85% | vs |
| Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.3M | 12.4% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Flight Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Flight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7870). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($14.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
First Flight Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Cary, NC (2)
- Greenville, NC (1)
- Havelock, NC (1)
- Morehead City, NC (1)
- New Bern, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Flight Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7870
- RSSD ID
- 570286
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1815 Kildaire Farm Rd, Suite a, Cary, NC 27518
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
First Flight Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Flight Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Flight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7870). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Flight Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Flight Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cary
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |