Mountain Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Waynesville, North Carolina, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $372.4M in total assets and $327.2M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Mountain Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 29th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $372.4M | 11.22% | 0.67% | 0.59% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $370.2M | 11.11% | 0.69% | 0.48% | 63.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $365.9M | 11.12% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 63.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $359.6M | 11.24% | 0.81% | 0.87% | 63.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $362.3M | 10.93% | 0.85% | 0.83% | 63.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $356.1M | 10.88% | 0.86% | 0.73% | 64.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $348.0M | 10.96% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 67.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $339.7M | 11.09% | 0.78% | 0.79% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $345.0M | 10.74% | 0.76% | 0.80% | 70.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Piedmont Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $367.9M | 8.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.3M | 12.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| First Flight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cary, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $283.8M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mountain Credit Union?
Yes. Mountain Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($21.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.22%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Mountain Credit Union lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Candler, NC (1)
- Fletcher, NC (1)
- Franklin, NC (1)
- Marble, NC (1)
- Sylva, NC (1)
- Waynesville, NC (1)
- Whittier, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mountain Credit Union reported 51 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DN6A0I2MKQYG08): 34 originated ($7,560,000 total), 8 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mountain Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68531
- RSSD ID
- 585084
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 1700 Russ Ave, Waynesville, NC 28786
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
Mountain Credit Union: common questions
Is Mountain Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mountain Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mountain Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mountain Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waynesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wnc Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $96.0M | 17.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.3M | 12.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Jackson Savings Bank, SSBBank Sylva, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 23.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Champion Credit UnionCredit union Canton, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $551.9M | 12.2% | 0.24% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| HomeTrust BankBank Asheville, NC | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 12.9% | 1.40% | vs |