G.P.O. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22931) is based in New Hartford, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $629.8M in total assets and $552.2M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
G.P.O. Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 77th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (64/100, 1.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $629.8M | 11.70% | 0.39% | 1.11% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $621.7M | 11.51% | 0.44% | 0.85% | 58.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $608.2M | 11.54% | 0.47% | 1.37% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $591.3M | 11.52% | 0.44% | 1.41% | 61.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $580.3M | 11.24% | 0.40% | 1.14% | 60.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $568.8M | 11.14% | 0.33% | 1.03% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $548.8M | 11.28% | 0.42% | 1.27% | 61.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $537.3M | 11.21% | 0.34% | 1.31% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $526.8M | 11.03% | 0.33% | 1.19% | 61.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First New York Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $574.0M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Northern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $698.2M | 10.5% | 1.32% | vs |
| Pittsford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsford, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $542.3M | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Cornerstone Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 44 out of 100, Below average | $730.2M | 7.7% | 2.04% | vs |
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Teg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poughkeepsie, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $506.5M | 9.0% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at G.P.O. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. G.P.O. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22931). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($26.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
G.P.O. Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- New Hartford, NY (2)
- Utica, NY (2)
- Barneveld, NY (1)
- Dolgeville, NY (1)
- Ilion, NY (1)
- Oneida, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, G.P.O. Federal Credit Union reported 560 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008UZWYHK74O4341): 318 originated ($40,870,000 total), 221 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 40.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- G.P.O. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22931
- RSSD ID
- 83085
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 4311 Middle Settlement Rd, New Hartford, NY 13413
- Employees
- 129
Quick answers
G.P.O. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is G.P.O. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. G.P.O. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22931). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is G.P.O. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does G.P.O. Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Hartford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of UticaBank Utica, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 26.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ilion, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 15.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $40.3M | 31.9% | 0.83% | vs |
| Mohawk Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marcy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Utica Gas & Electric Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.9M | 16.7% | 1.72% | vs |
| Oneida County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $13.5M | 12.5% | 0.38% | vs |