Pittsford Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pittsford, New York, in business for about 58 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $542.3M in total assets and $476.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Pittsford Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 107th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $542.3M | 11.91% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 74.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $544.7M | 11.63% | 0.12% | 0.62% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $542.7M | 11.52% | 0.25% | 0.45% | 73.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $534.3M | 11.66% | 0.21% | 0.56% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $537.8M | 11.48% | 0.12% | 0.61% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $534.4M | 11.38% | 0.07% | 0.56% | 76.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $529.2M | 11.35% | 0.38% | 0.37% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $518.2M | 11.49% | 0.33% | 0.38% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $531.3M | 11.06% | 0.12% | 0.26% | 79.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| First New York Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $574.0M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Teg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poughkeepsie, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $506.5M | 9.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $497.5M | 10.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Suma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $468.3M | 12.3% | 2.19% | vs |
| G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Hartford, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $629.8M | 11.7% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pittsford Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pittsford Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19085). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($47.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.91%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Pittsford Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mendon, NY (1)
- Pittsford, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pittsford Federal Credit Union reported 389 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P3STF5YYEJYO93): 327 originated ($46,105,000 total), 16 denied, and 33 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pittsford Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19085
- RSSD ID
- 996381
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- Po Box 346, Pittsford, NY 14534
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Pittsford Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pittsford Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pittsford Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19085). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pittsford Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pittsford Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneseo, NY | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 16.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |