Teg Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19401) is based in Poughkeepsie, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $506.5M in total assets and $444.6M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Teg Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 170th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 8.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $506.5M | 8.99% | 0.52% | 1.02% | 87.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $498.0M | 8.87% | 0.44% | 0.96% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $489.6M | 8.78% | 0.47% | 0.72% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $480.1M | 8.76% | 0.31% | 0.73% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $489.4M | 8.43% | 0.22% | 0.74% | 84.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $469.5M | 8.61% | 0.19% | 0.82% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $449.9M | 8.77% | 0.26% | 0.53% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $454.0M | 8.62% | 0.44% | 0.61% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $452.5M | 8.48% | 0.24% | 0.58% | 89.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $497.5M | 10.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Pittsford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsford, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $542.3M | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Suma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $468.3M | 12.3% | 2.19% | vs |
| First New York Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $574.0M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| High Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $430.1M | 14.3% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Teg Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Teg Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19401). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($38.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.99%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Teg Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Poughkeepsie, NY (2)
- Wappingers Falls, NY (2)
- Hyde Park, NY (1)
- Middletown, NY (1)
- Poughquag, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Teg Federal Credit Union reported 280 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900MWCJLSHMSYCL19): 198 originated ($69,990,000 total), 38 denied, and 36 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Teg Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19401
- RSSD ID
- 193180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 1 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
- Employees
- 133
Quick answers
Teg Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Teg Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Teg Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19401). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Teg Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Teg Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Poughkeepsie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterbury Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $365.2M | 17.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Putnam County National Bank of CarmelBank Carmel, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $182.7M | 26.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Fairfield County BankBank Ridgefield, CT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 14.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Yonkers Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $57.4M | 15.0% | 1.19% | vs |
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |