Generations Credit Union (NCUA charter #60429) is based in Rockford, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $22.4M in total assets and $18.5M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Generations Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 21st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.38%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (87 → 91), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $22.4M | 16.38% | 0.10% | 0.92% | 52.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $23.1M | 15.66% | 0.28% | 0.85% | 50.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $22.6M | 15.78% | 0.19% | 0.70% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $22.6M | 15.69% | 0.39% | 0.76% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $23.1M | 15.13% | 0.23% | 0.68% | 53.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $23.0M | 14.96% | 0.43% | 0.46% | 54.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $22.5M | 15.14% | 0.48% | 0.16% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $22.3M | 15.58% | 0.42% | 0.58% | 57.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $22.6M | 15.16% | 0.16% | 0.46% | 58.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Firemans Assoc Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 15.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Morrison, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.5M | 11.8% | 0.22% | vs |
| Rockford Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 15.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Harvard Community Credit UnionCredit union Harvard, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $21.1M | 6.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Tee-Pak Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 16.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Western Illinois School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $24.0M | 16.1% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Generations Credit Union?
Yes. Generations Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($18K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.38%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Generations Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Rockford, IL (2)
- Loves Park, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Generations Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60429
- RSSD ID
- 571498
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1944
- Headquarters
- 5618 Harrison Ave, Rockford, IL 61108
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Generations Credit Union: common questions
Is Generations Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Generations Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60429). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Generations Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Generations Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rockford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.6M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Northern Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $333.2M | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Rockford Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 15.2% | 0.41% | vs |