First Northern Credit Union (NCUA charter #66359) is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $333.2M in total assets and $288.2M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
First Northern Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 85th. Earnings contributes the most (97/100, 1.93%); capital cushion contributes the least (63/100, 11.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (66 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 51 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $333.2M | 11.31% | 0.71% | 1.93% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $335.0M | 10.47% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $327.1M | 10.55% | 0.92% | 0.69% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $322.4M | 10.48% | 0.88% | 0.64% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $329.1M | 10.12% | 0.70% | 0.65% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $335.0M | 9.71% | 0.70% | 0.33% | 72.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $336.4M | 9.59% | 0.73% | 1.03% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $329.7M | 9.72% | 0.86% | 1.32% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $337.7M | 9.40% | 0.84% | 1.75% | 71.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Trust Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 11.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Decatur Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Forsyth, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $310.3M | 11.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Membersalliance Credit UnionCredit union Loves Park, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $303.6M | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| Abri Credit UnionCredit union Romeoville, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $380.8M | 11.8% | 0.88% | vs |
| Illiana Financial Credit UnionCredit union Calumet City, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $264.2M | 17.4% | 1.34% | vs |
| Partnership Financial Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $402.9M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Northern Credit Union?
Yes. First Northern Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66359). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($11.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.31%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
First Northern Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (2)
- Evanston, IL (1)
- Rockford, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Northern Credit Union reported 518 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LI5KT42YX5L588): 395 originated ($64,565,000 total), 56 denied, and 48 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Northern Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66359
- RSSD ID
- 874890
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1944
- Headquarters
- 230 W Monroe St, Suite 2850, Chicago, IL 60606
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
First Northern Credit Union: common questions
Is First Northern Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Northern Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66359). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Northern Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Northern Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |