Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Beloit, Wisconsin, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $37.6M in total assets and $32.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Teachers Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (75 → 81), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $37.6M | 12.23% | 0.16% | 0.85% | 53.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $37.6M | 12.07% | 0.16% | 0.99% | 53.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $37.2M | 11.95% | 0.29% | 0.68% | 53.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $38.5M | 11.33% | 0.30% | 0.61% | 51.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $39.1M | 11.02% | 0.25% | 0.60% | 48.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $39.2M | 10.78% | 0.12% | 0.36% | 46.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $37.8M | 11.10% | 0.09% | 0.73% | 48.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $36.2M | 11.39% | 0.19% | 0.78% | 49.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $35.4M | 11.46% | 0.11% | 0.81% | 51.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripple Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Meadowland Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan Falls, WI | 52 out of 100, Below average | $35.9M | 8.1% | 0.80% | vs |
| Golden Rule Community Credit UnionCredit union Ripon, WI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $42.6M | 12.0% | 1.05% | vs |
| Wea Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $43.2M | 11.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Marinette, WI | 49 out of 100, Below average | $43.3M | 11.1% | 2.18% | vs |
| County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $43.6M | 11.3% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Teachers Credit Union?
Yes. Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66877). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Teachers Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Beloit, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Teachers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66877
- RSSD ID
- 593397
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 2315 Prairie Avenue, Beloit, WI 53511
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Teachers Credit Union: common questions
Is Teachers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Teachers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66877). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Teachers Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Teachers Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beloit
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Generations Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $22.4M | 16.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Union BankBank Columbus, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $872.1M | 10.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Northern Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $333.2M | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Milton, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.9M | 10.4% | 0.34% | vs |