Headquartered in Machesney Park, Illinois, Linxus Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $17.5M in total assets and $14.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1927.
Linxus Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 22nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.17%); earnings contributes the least (56/100, 0.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (90 → 91).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $17.5M | 16.17% | 0.02% | 0.90% | 41.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $18.0M | 15.52% | 0.02% | 1.03% | 41.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $17.9M | 15.35% | 0.02% | 0.25% | 42.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $17.6M | 16.29% | 0.42% | 1.26% | 45.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $17.4M | 16.16% | 0.44% | 1.25% | 48.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $17.7M | 15.59% | 0.59% | 1.33% | 48.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $17.5M | 15.44% | 0.49% | 0.19% | 48.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $17.1M | 17.00% | 0.50% | 1.88% | 50.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $17.5M | 16.14% | 0.59% | 1.84% | 50.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cbi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainfield, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4M | 10.7% | 1.64% | vs |
| 77th Street Depot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $17.7M | 25.9% | 2.92% | vs |
| Dupage County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wheaton, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 15.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Northern Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dekalb, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 14.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Ambraw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.7M | 9.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Linxus Credit Union?
Yes. Linxus Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64948). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($48K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Linxus Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Linxus Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64948
- RSSD ID
- 120298
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1927
- Headquarters
- 1405 W Lane Rd Ste a, Machesney Park, IL 61115
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Linxus Credit Union: common questions
Is Linxus Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Linxus Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64948). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Linxus Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Linxus Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Machesney Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $22.4M | 16.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.6M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Northern Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $333.2M | 11.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Rockford Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 15.2% | 0.41% | vs |