Greater Texas Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7590) is based in Austin, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $995.4M in total assets and $906.8M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Greater Texas Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 335th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (23/100, 7.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (46 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 42 |
| Q4 2024 | 43 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $995.4M | 7.25% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $988.0M | 7.28% | 0.61% | 0.45% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $980.0M | 7.22% | 0.60% | 0.49% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $957.3M | 7.18% | 0.65% | 0.48% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $955.5M | 6.74% | 0.71% | -0.14% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $952.6M | 6.84% | 0.80% | -0.45% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $935.6M | 6.97% | 0.92% | -0.33% | 87.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $932.9M | 6.87% | 0.85% | -0.48% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $942.2M | 6.94% | 0.84% | -0.54% | 89.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $952.0M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Community Resource Credit UnionCredit union Baytown, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $929.5M | 11.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Texas Bay Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $905.0M | 7.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Southwest Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $860.9M | 11.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Intouch Credit UnionCredit union Plano, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $837.4M | 8.9% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greater Texas Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Greater Texas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7590). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($68.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.25%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Greater Texas Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- College Station, TX (2)
- Austin, TX (1)
- Bastrop, TX (1)
- Cedar Park, TX (1)
- Edinburg, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- San Antonio, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greater Texas Federal Credit Union reported 786 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300D5DG8D4966HK70): 259 originated ($40,455,000 total), 422 denied, and 80 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 59.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greater Texas Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7590
- RSSD ID
- 385284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 12544 Riata Vista Circle, Austin, TX 78727
- Employees
- 210
Quick answers
Greater Texas Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Greater Texas Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greater Texas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7590). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greater Texas Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greater Texas Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.