TellerScore

Headquartered in Plano, Texas, Intouch Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $837.4M in total assets and $744.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1974.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Intouch Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 330th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (75/100; 12.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.95%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion39/100
Net worth ratio: 8.95%
Loan quality54/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.38%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.97%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.9% · 7.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage75/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 12.37%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (43 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 59 points.

TellerScore
404855Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202440
Q3 202443
Q4 202441
Q1 202544
Q2 202543
Q3 202548
Q4 202543
Q1 202644
Q2 202655
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.97%8.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.77%
Q3 20248.89%
Q4 20248.37%
Q1 20257.93%
Q2 20258.22%
Q3 20258.50%
Q4 20258.71%
Q1 20268.43%
Q2 20268.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.13%1.51%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.65%
Q3 20241.50%
Q4 20241.50%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20251.22%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.90%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.38%
Return on assets
-1.86%-0.44%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.33%
Q3 2024-1.04%
Q4 2024-1.50%
Q1 2025-1.86%
Q2 2025-0.79%
Q3 2025-0.05%
Q4 20250.17%
Q1 2026-0.47%
Q2 20260.97%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$837.4M8.95%1.38%0.97%88.9%
Q1 202644$824.2M8.43%1.13%-0.47%89.0%
Q4 202543$817.9M8.71%1.90%0.17%90.0%
Q3 202548$808.5M8.50%1.13%-0.05%88.8%
Q2 202543$810.9M8.22%1.22%-0.79%87.8%
Q1 202544$835.9M7.93%1.14%-1.86%82.5%
Q4 202441$834.4M8.37%1.50%-1.50%83.8%
Q3 202443$851.0M8.89%1.50%-1.04%86.9%
Q2 202440$880.5M8.77%1.65%-1.33%89.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.95%
13th
Problem loans1.38%
16th
Net charge-offs0.61%
26th
Return on assets0.97%
64th
Loans to deposits88.9%
19th
Uninsured deposits7.5%
35th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio12.4%
8th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$818.2M13.8%0.59%vs
Southwest Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$860.9M11.5%0.59%vs
Smart Financial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$807.5M11.8%1.16%vs
Texell Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX70 out of 100, Strong$801.0M10.5%0.60%vs
Texas Bay Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX53 out of 100, Below average$905.0M7.5%0.55%vs
Community Resource Credit UnionCredit union Baytown, TX75 out of 100, Strong$929.5M11.0%0.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Intouch Credit Union?

Yes. Intouch Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68505). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($55.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.95%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Intouch Credit Union lists 11 offices in 8 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Intouch Credit Union reported 319 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L7HZ4C5U35BO37): 163 originated ($22,085,000 total), 106 denied, and 29 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 36.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Intouch Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68505
RSSD ID
74887
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1974
Headquarters
Po Box 250169, Plano, TX 75025
Employees
133

Quick answers

Intouch Credit Union: common questions

Is Intouch Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Intouch Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68505). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Intouch Credit Union's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Intouch Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plano

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA96 out of 100, Very strong$58.2M22.0%0.33%vs
Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$389.2M14.4%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$82.7M17.9%0.66%vs
The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV90 out of 100, Very strong$95.3M19.1%0.25%vs
Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.2B16.0%0.37%vs