Gulf Winds Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Pensacola, Florida, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits, with 13 offices across 2 states.
Gulf Winds Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 61st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.4B | 9.90% | 0.44% | 0.91% | 79.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.3B | 9.93% | 0.53% | 0.85% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $1.3B | 10.31% | 0.78% | 0.90% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.37% | 0.59% | 1.11% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $1.2B | 10.27% | 0.65% | 1.10% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $1.2B | 9.92% | 0.61% | 0.95% | 77.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.2B | 9.96% | 0.63% | 0.66% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $1.2B | 9.63% | 0.54% | 0.60% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.2B | 9.61% | 0.46% | 0.51% | 75.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usf Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| Launch Credit UnionCredit union Merritt Island, FL | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.3% | 0.95% | vs |
| Community Credit Union of FloridaCredit union Rockledge, FL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Florida Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| First Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Tallahassee, FL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.1% | 0.50% | vs |
| Dade County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.1% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gulf Winds Credit Union?
Yes. Gulf Winds Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68694). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($54.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.90%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Gulf Winds Credit Union lists 13 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Pensacola, FL (5)
- Tallahassee, FL (2)
- Atmore, AL (1)
- Brewton, AL (1)
- Crawfordville, FL (1)
- Gulf Breeze, FL (1)
- Milton, FL (1)
- Monroeville, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Gulf Winds Credit Union reported 609 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900N33AYNKI4VCV72): 270 originated ($38,450,000 total), 101 denied, and 236 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gulf Winds Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68694
- RSSD ID
- 613697
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 220 E Nine Mile Rd, Pensacola, FL 32534
- Employees
- 250
Quick answers
Gulf Winds Credit Union: common questions
Is Gulf Winds Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gulf Winds Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68694). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gulf Winds Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gulf Winds Credit Union have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pensacola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| The Warrington BankBank Pensacola, FL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $173.9M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eglin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Walton Bea, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.1B | 13.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Santa Rosa County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $223.0M | 13.6% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citizens' Bank, Inc.Bank Robertsdale, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.9M | 11.0% | 0.14% | vs |