Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Milton, Florida, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $223.0M in total assets and $195.7M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 31st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 45% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (61/100, 1.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (76 → 78), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $223.0M | 13.62% | 1.18% | 1.12% | 44.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $221.2M | 13.44% | 1.14% | 1.08% | 45.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $214.9M | 13.55% | 1.40% | 1.09% | 45.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $211.5M | 13.49% | 0.90% | 1.10% | 45.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $212.0M | 13.16% | 1.17% | 1.05% | 44.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $209.6M | 13.03% | 1.21% | 0.99% | 46.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $202.3M | 13.25% | 1.37% | 1.08% | 48.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $203.9M | 12.91% | 0.97% | 1.12% | 49.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $203.4M | 12.68% | 0.96% | 1.16% | 48.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $228.7M | 10.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Community South Credit UnionCredit union Chipley, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $244.6M | 13.1% | 0.96% | vs |
| Keys Federal Credit UnionCredit union Key West, FL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $253.2M | 11.0% | 0.88% | vs |
| Miami Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $189.2M | 12.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Blue Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Perry, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $188.5M | 9.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Miami Postal Service Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $184.3M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11780). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($16.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Gulf Breeze, FL (1)
- Jay, FL (1)
- Milton, FL (1)
- Pace, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union reported 18 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NPU1XJH9AFQT21): 18 originated ($1,740,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11780
- RSSD ID
- 945389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 841, Milton, FL 32572
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11780). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Santa Rosa County Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Eglin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Walton Bea, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.1B | 13.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Loyalty Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 11.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| United BankBank Atmore, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Penair Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Gulf Winds Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.9% | 0.44% | vs |