Members First Credit Union of Flori is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Pensacola, Florida, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $315.8M in total assets and $265.5M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members First Credit Union of Flori scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.39%), and its lowest is earnings (86/100; 1.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 93).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $315.8M | 15.39% | 0.43% | 1.66% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $314.4M | 15.08% | 0.43% | 1.83% | 50.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $310.4M | 14.81% | 0.37% | 1.59% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $306.4M | 14.71% | 0.34% | 1.45% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $305.7M | 14.26% | 0.17% | 1.55% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $300.9M | 14.12% | 0.17% | 1.67% | 54.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $293.1M | 14.07% | 0.34% | 1.33% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $291.3M | 13.86% | 0.28% | 1.30% | 55.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $291.7M | 13.50% | 0.54% | 1.28% | 55.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvesters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cantonment, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $316.8M | 9.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Jetstream Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami Lakes, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $307.0M | 10.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Loyalty Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 11.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Alive Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $295.5M | 11.7% | 0.47% | vs |
| Gold Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palm Springs, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $269.8M | 11.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members First Credit Union of Flori?
Yes. Members First Credit Union of Flori is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61160). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($21.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Members First Credit Union of Flori lists 5 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Pensacola, FL (4)
- Pace, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members First Credit Union of Flori
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61160
- RSSD ID
- 114390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 12983, Pensacola, FL 32591
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
Members First Credit Union of Flori: common questions
Is Members First Credit Union of Flori NCUA insured?
Yes. Members First Credit Union of Flori is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61160). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members First Credit Union of Flori's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members First Credit Union of Flori have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pensacola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Warrington BankBank Pensacola, FL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $173.9M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eglin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Walton Bea, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.1B | 13.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Fnbt BankBank Fort Walton Beach, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $628.5M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Santa Rosa County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $223.0M | 13.6% | 1.18% | vs |
| Loyalty Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 11.6% | 0.66% | vs |