TellerScore

Headquartered in Harrison, New York, Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.0M in total assets and $819K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 177th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.30%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 8.92%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 18.30%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 8.92%
Earnings61/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.02%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 35.4% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage74/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 13.12%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (74 → 65), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 39 points.

TellerScore
506274Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202458
Q4 202450
Q1 202552
Q2 202574
Q3 202573
Q4 202560
Q1 202651
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.23%19.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.80%
Q3 202415.33%
Q4 202413.04%
Q1 202512.02%
Q2 202515.10%
Q3 202519.46%
Q4 202516.45%
Q1 202613.98%
Q2 202618.30%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.58%5.25%8.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20245.14%
Q3 20244.69%
Q4 20244.65%
Q1 20254.76%
Q2 20254.48%
Q3 20251.58%
Q4 20256.44%
Q1 20264.72%
Q2 20268.92%
Return on assets
-0.71%1.42%3.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.07%
Q4 2024-0.25%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20253.55%
Q3 20250.34%
Q4 20250.37%
Q1 2026-0.71%
Q2 20261.02%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$1.0M18.30%8.92%1.02%35.4%
Q1 202651$1.3M13.98%4.72%-0.71%28.3%
Q4 202560$1.1M16.45%6.44%0.37%34.3%
Q3 202573$933K19.46%1.58%0.34%40.6%
Q2 202574$1.2M15.10%4.48%3.55%29.2%
Q1 202552$1.3M12.02%4.76%0.43%24.8%
Q4 202450$1.2M13.04%4.65%-0.25%29.7%
Q3 202458$1.0M15.33%4.69%0.07%37.3%
Q2 202453$1.2M12.80%5.14%0.29%31.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio18.30%
71st
Problem loans8.92%
2nd
Net charge-offs-0.03%
90th
Return on assets1.02%
68th
Loans to deposits35.4%
84th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves4.42%
95th
Texas ratio13.1%
9th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Abyssinian Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York City, NY80 out of 100, Strong$1.0M8.6%0.00%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Becco Buffalo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tonawanda, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$990K24.6%0.78%vs
Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, NY54 out of 100, Below average$1.0M16.5%3.75%vs
Amnh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M20.3%0.00%vs
Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$920K39.3%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2806). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 18.30%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Harrison, NY (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2806
RSSD ID
977577
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
Po Box 789, Harrison, NY 10528
Employees
1

Quick answers

Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2806). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Harrison Teachers Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harrison

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT91 out of 100, Very strong$29.7M17.5%0.56%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs