Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Mount Vernon, New York, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0M in total assets and $857K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 230th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.50%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 46 points (100 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 100 |
| Q2 2025 | 100 |
| Q3 2025 | 100 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $1.0M | 16.50% | 3.75% | -0.59% | 19.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.0M | 16.52% | 0.51% | -0.57% | 18.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $1.0M | 17.27% | 0.30% | 1.45% | 18.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $1.2M | 15.83% | 0.00% | 2.79% | 17.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 100 | $1.1M | 16.21% | 0.00% | 4.49% | 18.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 100 | $1.1M | 15.51% | 0.00% | 4.37% | 18.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $1.1M | 15.05% | 0.64% | 0.15% | 20.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $1.1M | 14.67% | 3.05% | 0.40% | 22.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $1.1M | 15.02% | 6.06% | 0.58% | 18.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amnh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Harrison Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0M | 18.3% | 8.92% | vs |
| Abyssinian Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York City, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.0M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Becco Buffalo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tonawanda, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $990K | 24.6% | 0.78% | vs |
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #132). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.50%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mount Vernon, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 132
- RSSD ID
- 888879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 15 South First Ave, PO Box 1173, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #132). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |