TellerScore

Headquartered in Jamaica, New York, Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $358K in total assets and $251K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1980.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.10%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 26.10%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.12%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 19.1% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (96 → 93), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.

TellerScore
6784100Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 2024100
Q3 2024100
Q4 202471
Q1 202586
Q2 202596
Q3 202591
Q4 202585
Q1 202667
Q2 202693
Net worth ratio
7.00%18.10%29.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202429.19%
Q3 202428.49%
Q4 202427.11%
Q1 202526.53%
Q2 202527.76%
Q3 202526.57%
Q4 202526.42%
Q1 202625.79%
Q2 202626.10%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%2.76%5.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20242.49%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20265.52%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.06%1.59%3.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20243.12%
Q3 20242.43%
Q4 20240.92%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20251.54%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20250.06%
Q1 20261.08%
Q2 20261.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202693$358K26.10%0.00%1.12%19.1%
Q1 202667$358K25.79%5.52%1.08%13.9%
Q4 202585$346K26.42%0.00%0.06%11.7%
Q3 202591$353K26.57%0.00%0.92%7.9%
Q2 202596$338K27.76%0.00%1.54%8.7%
Q1 202586$345K26.53%0.00%0.28%11.6%
Q4 202471$336K27.11%2.49%0.92%11.3%
Q3 2024100$335K28.49%0.00%2.43%13.5%
Q2 2024100$326K29.19%0.00%3.12%14.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio26.10%
90th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets1.12%
73rd
Loans to deposits19.1%
95th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves7.87%
98th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Urban Empowerment Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY67 out of 100, Moderate$352K10.8%0.00%vs
Union Baptist Greenburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY54 out of 100, Below average$337K29.1%4.08%vs
Spc Brooklyn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY56 out of 100, Moderate$393K12.8%16.02%vs
Greater Centennial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, NY39 out of 100, Low$256K11.4%12.81%vs
First Frontier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynbrook, NY85 out of 100, Very strong$470K18.9%0.00%vs
Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Far Rockaway, NY49 out of 100, Below average$221K21.6%23.66%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 26.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23658
RSSD ID
1867611
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1980
Headquarters
10616 Guy R. Brewer Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11433

Quick answers

Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jamaica

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs
Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$835.2M25.4%0.00%vs