Headquartered in Jamaica, New York, Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $358K in total assets and $251K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1980.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.10%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (96 → 93), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 100 |
| Q3 2024 | 100 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $358K | 26.10% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 19.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $358K | 25.79% | 5.52% | 1.08% | 13.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $346K | 26.42% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 11.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $353K | 26.57% | 0.00% | 0.92% | 7.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $338K | 27.76% | 0.00% | 1.54% | 8.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $345K | 26.53% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 11.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $336K | 27.11% | 2.49% | 0.92% | 11.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 100 | $335K | 28.49% | 0.00% | 2.43% | 13.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $326K | 29.19% | 0.00% | 3.12% | 14.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Empowerment Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $352K | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Union Baptist Greenburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $337K | 29.1% | 4.08% | vs |
| Spc Brooklyn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $393K | 12.8% | 16.02% | vs |
| Greater Centennial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, NY | 39 out of 100, Low | $256K | 11.4% | 12.81% | vs |
| First Frontier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynbrook, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $470K | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Far Rockaway, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $221K | 21.6% | 23.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Jamaica, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23658
- RSSD ID
- 1867611
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1980
- Headquarters
- 10616 Guy R. Brewer Blvd, Jamaica, NY 11433
Quick answers
Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Paul Quinn Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jamaica
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |