Hastings Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #5291) is based in Hastings, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $52.0M in total assets and $40.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Hastings Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.78%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (77/100, 84% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 93).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $52.0M | 20.78% | 0.36% | 2.30% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $51.2M | 20.51% | 0.99% | 2.24% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $49.5M | 20.65% | 0.40% | 2.99% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $48.8M | 20.20% | 0.34% | 3.06% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $49.1M | 19.24% | 0.30% | 2.92% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $50.2M | 18.04% | 0.11% | 2.57% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $48.8M | 17.89% | 0.09% | 3.15% | 88.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $47.8M | 17.18% | 0.14% | 2.81% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $49.4M | 15.70% | 0.05% | 2.28% | 82.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumers CooperativeCredit union Alliance, NE | 81 out of 100, Strong | $52.2M | 20.6% | 1.41% | vs |
| Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $53.2M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| Kellogg Midwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union LaVista, NE | 70 out of 100, Strong | $56.4M | 21.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Family Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 50 out of 100, Below average | $44.0M | 13.2% | 3.37% | vs |
| North Platte Union Pacific Employee Credit UnionCredit union North Platte, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $43.4M | 16.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Omaha Douglas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 70 out of 100, Strong | $42.9M | 13.2% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hastings Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hastings Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5291). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hastings Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hastings, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hastings Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5291
- RSSD ID
- 540579
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 707 N Marian Rd, Hastings, NE 68901
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Hastings Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hastings Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hastings Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5291). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hastings Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hastings Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hastings
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Central State BankBank Campbell, NE | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $192.1M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heritage BankBank Wood River, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $611.6M | 23.0% | 1.18% | vs |
| Adams County BankBank Kenesaw, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $241.1M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Grand IslandBank Grand Island, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $562.9M | 13.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Heartland BankBank Geneva, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $911.1M | 10.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Mnb BankBank Mccook, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $594.1M | 11.1% | 0.15% | vs |