Highway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Tyler, Texas, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.8M in total assets and $1.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highway Employees Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 119th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 29.19%), and its lowest is earnings (11/100; -0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (88 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 68 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 27.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $1.8M | 29.19% | 0.04% | -0.22% | 65.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $1.8M | 28.76% | 0.00% | -0.19% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $1.9M | 27.40% | 0.39% | 0.74% | 67.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $1.9M | 27.44% | 0.36% | 1.20% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $1.8M | 27.84% | 0.53% | 1.48% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $1.9M | 26.25% | 0.31% | 1.05% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $1.9M | 26.63% | 0.50% | 0.95% | 86.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $1.9M | 26.39% | 0.25% | 0.98% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $1.8M | 27.72% | 2.02% | 0.70% | 99.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Baptist Association Credit UnionCredit union Angleton, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Luke'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.9M | 11.7% | 3.03% | vs |
| Salt Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Saline, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 44.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| W T N M Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver City, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1M | 21.2% | 6.76% | vs |
| Brentwood Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 35 out of 100, Low | $1.3M | 7.8% | 2.21% | vs |
| Faith CooperativeCredit union Dallas, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3M | 27.5% | 4.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highway Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Highway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 29.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Highway Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tyler, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highway Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67474
- RSSD ID
- 414399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- PO Box 4571, Tyler, TX 75712
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Highway Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Highway Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Highway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Highway Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Highway Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tyler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WinnsboroBank Winnsboro, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $158.2M | 22.7% | 1.10% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Keystone Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $40.2M | 27.4% | 0.68% | vs |