Hiwassee River Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Charleston, Tennessee, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $27.5M in total assets and $24.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hiwassee River Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 47% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $27.5M | 10.94% | 0.15% | 0.40% | 47.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $27.9M | 10.74% | 0.07% | 0.53% | 48.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $26.9M | 10.99% | 0.21% | 0.61% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $27.3M | 10.75% | 0.44% | 0.70% | 52.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $28.0M | 10.25% | 0.34% | 0.58% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $28.6M | 9.89% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 51.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $28.3M | 9.86% | 0.21% | 0.47% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $28.9M | 9.60% | 0.01% | 0.54% | 53.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $29.1M | 9.39% | 0.11% | 0.51% | 53.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Financial Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $27.9M | 7.7% | 1.39% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $25.5M | 22.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $24.4M | 16.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Tennessee Employees Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.0M | 20.1% | 0.92% | vs |
| Kemba Delta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 29.4% | 3.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hiwassee River Credit Union?
Yes. Hiwassee River Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.6% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.94%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Hiwassee River Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Calhoun, TN (1)
- Charleston, TN (1)
- Cleveland, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hiwassee River Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67946
- RSSD ID
- 704296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- Po Box 828, Charleston, TN 37310
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Hiwassee River Credit Union: common questions
Is Hiwassee River Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hiwassee River Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hiwassee River Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hiwassee River Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Sevierville, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| B. M. H. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 21.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of East TennesseeBank Madisonville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $456.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |