Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #5811) is based in Memphis, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.4M in total assets and $20.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 31st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.31%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (72 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $24.4M | 16.31% | 0.52% | 0.67% | 36.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $25.5M | 15.47% | 0.64% | 0.71% | 36.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $25.6M | 15.24% | 0.68% | -0.11% | 39.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $25.8M | 14.91% | 0.51% | -0.43% | 43.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $26.1M | 14.60% | 0.73% | -0.89% | 46.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $26.7M | 14.32% | 1.26% | -1.67% | 48.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $26.2M | 15.03% | 1.70% | 0.52% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $26.5M | 14.87% | 1.08% | 0.71% | 56.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $25.9M | 15.01% | 1.55% | 0.75% | 60.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $25.5M | 22.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| Maryville Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Maryville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 16.8% | 0.45% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Hiwassee River Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $27.5M | 10.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Beacon Financial Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $27.9M | 7.7% | 1.39% | vs |
| Appliance Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $18.7M | 9.6% | 1.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5811). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($699K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5811
- RSSD ID
- 891477
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 1030 Jefferson Ave, Memphis, TN 38104
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5811). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Memphis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |