B. M. H. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23630) is based in Cleveland, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.7M in total assets and $2.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, B. M. H. Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.19%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (59 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 69 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 100 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $3.7M | 21.19% | 0.94% | 0.38% | 49.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $3.7M | 21.10% | 0.99% | 1.18% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $3.8M | 20.43% | 0.92% | -0.17% | 51.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $3.9M | 20.28% | 1.28% | 0.21% | 44.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $3.8M | 20.65% | 5.80% | 0.21% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $3.8M | 20.65% | 6.17% | -0.18% | 40.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $3.7M | 20.94% | 3.18% | 1.64% | 40.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 100 | $3.8M | 20.10% | 0.00% | 3.07% | 36.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $3.7M | 20.31% | 1.99% | 2.21% | 38.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Choice Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $3.4M | 9.4% | 1.03% | vs |
| TVA Mid-South Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kellogg Memphis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.1M | 29.1% | 3.55% | vs |
| Hurd Employees Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $4.3M | 36.1% | 3.55% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B. M. H. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. B. M. H. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
B. M. H. Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cleveland, TN (2)
- Brookfield, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B. M. H. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23630
- RSSD ID
- 764991
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1980
- Headquarters
- Po Box 3060, Cleveland, TN 37320
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
B. M. H. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is B. M. H. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. B. M. H. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is B. M. H. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does B. M. H. Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cleveland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bcbst Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $8.3M | 25.6% | 0.11% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Chattanooga Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $199.2M | 12.0% | 0.28% | vs |