TellerScore

B. M. H. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23630) is based in Cleveland, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.7M in total assets and $2.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, B. M. H. Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.19%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 21.19%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.94%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.38%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.9% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.71%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 20 points (59 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 69 points.

TellerScore
5678100Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 2024100
Q4 202471
Q1 202556
Q2 202559
Q3 202574
Q4 202574
Q1 202685
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.09%21.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202420.31%
Q3 202420.10%
Q4 202420.94%
Q1 202520.65%
Q2 202520.65%
Q3 202520.28%
Q4 202520.43%
Q1 202621.10%
Q2 202621.19%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%3.08%6.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.99%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20243.18%
Q1 20256.17%
Q2 20255.80%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20250.92%
Q1 20260.99%
Q2 20260.94%
Return on assets
-0.18%1.45%3.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.21%
Q3 20243.07%
Q4 20241.64%
Q1 2025-0.18%
Q2 20250.21%
Q3 20250.21%
Q4 2025-0.17%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20260.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$3.7M21.19%0.94%0.38%49.9%
Q1 202685$3.7M21.10%0.99%1.18%49.5%
Q4 202574$3.8M20.43%0.92%-0.17%51.4%
Q3 202574$3.9M20.28%1.28%0.21%44.6%
Q2 202559$3.8M20.65%5.80%0.21%42.1%
Q1 202556$3.8M20.65%6.17%-0.18%40.4%
Q4 202471$3.7M20.94%3.18%1.64%40.3%
Q3 2024100$3.8M20.10%0.00%3.07%36.1%
Q2 202483$3.7M20.31%1.99%2.21%38.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.19%
81st
Problem loans0.94%
41st
Net charge-offs0.29%
39th
Return on assets0.38%
36th
Loans to deposits49.9%
64th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.65%
79th
Texas ratio1.7%
56th

Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Smart Choice Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN54 out of 100, Below average$3.4M9.4%1.03%vs
TVA Mid-South Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN85 out of 100, Very strong$3.2M17.4%0.00%vs
P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.2M17.4%0.00%vs
Kellogg Memphis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN48 out of 100, Below average$3.1M29.1%3.55%vs
Hurd Employees Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN46 out of 100, Below average$4.3M36.1%3.55%vs
Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN94 out of 100, Very strong$4.5M18.9%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at B. M. H. Federal Credit Union?

Yes. B. M. H. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 21.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

B. M. H. Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
B. M. H. Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23630
RSSD ID
764991
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1980
Headquarters
Po Box 3060, Cleveland, TN 37320
Employees
3

Quick answers

B. M. H. Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is B. M. H. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. B. M. H. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23630). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is B. M. H. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does B. M. H. Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cleveland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bcbst Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN90 out of 100, Very strong$8.3M25.6%0.11%vs
Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN87 out of 100, Very strong$26.1M15.0%0.03%vs
Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN85 out of 100, Very strong$76.0M16.9%0.39%vs
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN84 out of 100, Strong$3.3B14.8%0.77%vs
Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN82 out of 100, Strong$74.1M12.9%0.51%vs
Chattanooga Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN76 out of 100, Strong$199.2M12.0%0.28%vs