TellerScore

Ignite Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Battle Creek, Michigan, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $379.9M in total assets and $336.7M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.

Ignite Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 159th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.6%); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.02%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.07%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.08%
Earnings21/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.02%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.1% · 5.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.59%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (61 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.

TellerScore
535964Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202459
Q4 202461
Q1 202564
Q2 202561
Q3 202557
Q4 202556
Q1 202658
Q2 202655
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.73%10.47%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.67%
Q3 202410.43%
Q4 202410.47%
Q1 202510.24%
Q2 202510.38%
Q3 202510.41%
Q4 202510.30%
Q1 202610.17%
Q2 202610.07%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.48%0.89%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.31%
Q3 20241.02%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20251.07%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20261.08%
Return on assets
0.02%0.21%0.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.23%
Q1 20250.36%
Q2 20250.36%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20260.06%
Q2 20260.02%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$379.9M10.07%1.08%0.02%87.1%
Q1 202658$376.3M10.17%0.79%0.06%87.3%
Q4 202556$371.2M10.30%1.03%0.11%89.8%
Q3 202557$374.1M10.41%1.07%0.27%89.6%
Q2 202561$374.2M10.38%0.83%0.36%87.8%
Q1 202564$376.1M10.24%0.48%0.36%84.6%
Q4 202461$364.6M10.47%0.68%0.23%88.0%
Q3 202459$370.2M10.43%1.02%0.40%87.1%
Q2 202453$227.1M9.67%1.31%0.19%85.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.07%
30th
Problem loans1.08%
26th
Net charge-offs0.50%
35th
Return on assets0.02%
5th
Loans to deposits87.1%
23rd
Uninsured deposits5.9%
50th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.6%
18th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Our Credit UnionCredit union Royal Oak, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$375.1M10.0%0.48%vs
Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI78 out of 100, Strong$371.8M17.2%2.08%vs
Tba Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$389.9M14.8%0.42%vs
United Financial Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$360.1M10.7%1.03%vs
Case Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI62 out of 100, Moderate$400.1M11.0%0.85%vs
Peninsula Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI58 out of 100, Moderate$355.7M9.0%0.94%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ignite Credit Union?

Yes. Ignite Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($19.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Ignite Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Ignite Credit Union reported 172 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001I9VOT1BTB5V75): 120 originated ($10,840,000 total), 26 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ignite Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62072
RSSD ID
764599
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
115 Riverside Dr, Battle Creek, MI 49015
Employees
119

Quick answers

Ignite Credit Union: common questions

Is Ignite Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ignite Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ignite Credit Union's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ignite Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Battle Creek

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$662.0M16.3%0.75%vs
Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI88 out of 100, Very strong$1.0B16.7%0.41%vs
Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI87 out of 100, Very strong$318.1M14.3%0.37%vs
Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$39.7M20.6%0.72%vs
Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI78 out of 100, Strong$371.8M17.2%2.08%vs
Kalamazoo County State BankBank Schoolcraft, MI77 out of 100, Strong$118.4M12.1%0.33%vs