Headquartered in Pasadena, Texas, Ila 28 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $10.5M in total assets and $8.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1970.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ila 28 Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.56%), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $10.5M | 21.56% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 78.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $10.5M | 20.98% | 0.55% | 0.19% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $10.4M | 21.21% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 79.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $9.8M | 22.42% | 0.00% | 1.03% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $10.0M | 21.78% | 0.21% | 0.75% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $9.7M | 21.94% | 0.00% | -0.51% | 87.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $9.6M | 22.27% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $9.3M | 22.88% | 0.20% | 0.68% | 89.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $9.1M | 23.11% | 0.21% | 0.39% | 94.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pampa Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $10.7M | 8.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Mount Olive Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $10.7M | 16.9% | 2.84% | vs |
| Methodist Hospital Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $10.7M | 13.8% | 4.54% | vs |
| Cochran County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morton, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $10.2M | 14.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| Texarkana Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.9M | 10.0% | 1.15% | vs |
| J.C.T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edna, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $10.0M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ila 28 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ila 28 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19983). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.56%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ila 28 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pasadena, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ila 28 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19983
- RSSD ID
- 649687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 4100-A Greenshadow Dr, Pasadena, TX 77503
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Ila 28 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ila 28 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ila 28 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19983). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ila 28 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ila 28 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pasadena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |