Headquartered in Pampa, Texas, Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $10.7M in total assets and $9.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 338th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.1%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (58 → 54), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.53% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.23% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | -6.68% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $10.7M | 8.67% | 0.43% | -1.03% | 78.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $10.8M | 9.39% | 0.23% | -6.68% | 70.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $11.2M | 10.70% | 1.49% | -1.34% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $11.3M | 10.36% | 0.85% | -2.02% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $11.8M | 10.31% | 0.59% | -2.23% | 75.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $12.0M | 10.40% | 1.08% | -3.53% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $12.1M | 11.15% | 0.83% | -0.08% | 83.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $12.9M | 10.57% | 0.37% | 0.03% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $12.6M | 11.03% | 0.18% | 0.58% | 84.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Olive Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $10.7M | 16.9% | 2.84% | vs |
| Methodist Hospital Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $10.7M | 13.8% | 4.54% | vs |
| Texarkana Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.9M | 10.0% | 1.15% | vs |
| Ila 28 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 21.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| Hale County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2046). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($125K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.67%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pampa, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2046
- RSSD ID
- 207573
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 920, Pampa, TX 79066
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2046). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pampa Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pampa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Borger, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $233.4M | 22.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| Cabot Community Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 15.9% | 1.16% | vs |
| Skel-Tex Credit UnionCredit union Skellytown, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 21.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Lefors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lefors, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 23.2% | 1.12% | vs |