Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Jafari No-Interest Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.7M in total assets and $2.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 2016.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jafari No-Interest Credit Union scores 100/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 100% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 2nd. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 100 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (100 → 100).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 100 |
| Q3 2024 | 100 |
| Q4 2024 | 98 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 100 |
| Q3 2025 | 100 |
| Q4 2025 | 96 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 100 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 100 | $2.7M | 21.03% | 0.00% | 2.38% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $2.8M | 20.09% | 0.00% | 1.58% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $2.8M | 19.77% | 0.00% | 1.49% | 57.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $2.6M | 20.49% | 0.00% | 2.01% | 63.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 100 | $2.6M | 20.20% | 0.00% | 2.46% | 55.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $2.5M | 19.97% | 0.00% | 1.63% | 58.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 98 | $2.5M | 19.92% | 0.00% | 1.80% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 100 | $2.5M | 20.26% | 0.00% | 2.49% | 59.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $2.5M | 19.84% | 0.00% | 2.95% | 49.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sp Trainmen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 31 out of 100, Low | $2.7M | 9.8% | 26.03% | vs |
| Navarro Credit UnionCredit union Corsicana, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7M | 42.7% | 3.18% | vs |
| Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 15.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. P. S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beeville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 61.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 26.7% | 2.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jafari No-Interest Credit Union?
Yes. Jafari No-Interest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68675). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jafari No-Interest Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68675
- RSSD ID
- 4975021
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 2016
- Headquarters
- 2323 South Voss Raod, Suite 390, Houston, TX 77057
Quick answers
Jafari No-Interest Credit Union: common questions
Is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jafari No-Interest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68675). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union's TellerScore?
100 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.