Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9496) is based in Houston, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.7M in total assets and $2.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union scores 31/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 376th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 29% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (49 → 31), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 52 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 39 |
| Q2 2026 | 31 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -4.31% |
| Q3 2024 | -4.37% |
| Q4 2024 | -4.65% |
| Q1 2025 | -4.43% |
| Q2 2025 | -5.22% |
| Q3 2025 | -11.20% |
| Q4 2025 | -8.33% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $2.7M | 9.78% | 26.03% | -1.32% | 29.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $2.7M | 9.99% | 3.37% | -1.89% | 27.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $2.7M | 10.56% | 5.07% | -8.33% | 31.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $2.9M | 14.79% | 25.66% | -11.20% | 33.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $3.0M | 19.63% | 23.59% | -5.22% | 35.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $2.9M | 21.88% | 4.73% | -4.43% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $2.9M | 22.52% | 4.90% | -4.65% | 36.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $3.0M | 23.09% | 5.17% | -4.37% | 37.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $3.1M | 23.50% | 5.60% | -4.31% | 38.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jafari No-Interest Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 21.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Navarro Credit UnionCredit union Corsicana, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.7M | 42.7% | 3.18% | vs |
| Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 15.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. P. S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beeville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 61.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 26.7% | 2.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9496). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.78%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9496
- RSSD ID
- 1000780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 12655 Woodforest Blvd Ste 855, Houston, TX 77015
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9496). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
31 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sp Trainmen Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |