B. P. S. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Beeville, Texas, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.9M in total assets and $1.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, B. P. S. Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 134th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 61.73%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (87 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 55.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 55.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 59.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 59.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 59.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 61.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 61.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 61.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $2.9M | 61.73% | 0.72% | 0.80% | 96.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $2.9M | 61.72% | 0.39% | 0.82% | 97.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $2.9M | 61.30% | 0.53% | 0.99% | 103.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $3.0M | 59.34% | 0.10% | 1.10% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $3.0M | 59.46% | 0.05% | 1.11% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $3.0M | 59.31% | 0.08% | 1.40% | 95.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $3.1M | 55.49% | 0.00% | 1.26% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $3.2M | 55.09% | 0.00% | 1.33% | 76.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $3.1M | 55.16% | 0.10% | 1.39% | 75.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 15.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 26.7% | 2.41% | vs |
| Jafari No-Interest Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 21.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sp Trainmen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 31 out of 100, Low | $2.7M | 9.8% | 26.03% | vs |
| Lefors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lefors, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 23.2% | 1.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B. P. S. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. B. P. S. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13062). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 61.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
B. P. S. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Beeville, TX (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B. P. S. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13062
- RSSD ID
- 871581
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 906 W Corpus Christi St, Beeville, TX 78102
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
B. P. S. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is B. P. S. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. B. P. S. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13062). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is B. P. S. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does B. P. S. Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Zapata, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $567.8M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| Texas Champion BankBank Corpus Christi, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $436.6M | 10.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| The First State BankBank Louise, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $895.2M | 10.6% | 2.16% | vs |