TellerScore

Headquartered in White Oak, Texas, Longview Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.0M in total assets and $2.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Longview Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 316th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 26.70%); loan quality contributes the least (20/100, 2.41%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 26.70%
Loan quality20/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.41%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.36%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ shares: 125.9% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.09%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (47 → 58), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 48 points.

TellerScore
425058Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202451
Q3 202452
Q4 202446
Q1 202542
Q2 202547
Q3 202543
Q4 202548
Q1 202656
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%16.85%26.70%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202422.96%
Q3 202423.74%
Q4 202423.78%
Q1 202523.55%
Q2 202523.62%
Q3 202523.26%
Q4 202525.32%
Q1 202624.68%
Q2 202626.70%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.41%6.00%9.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20243.81%
Q3 20243.04%
Q4 20248.14%
Q1 20259.59%
Q2 20257.57%
Q3 20256.20%
Q4 20253.96%
Q1 20262.61%
Q2 20262.41%
Return on assets
-0.74%-0.17%0.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.25%
Q3 20240.41%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 2025-0.28%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 2025-0.74%
Q4 2025-0.06%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$3.0M26.70%2.41%0.36%125.9%
Q1 202656$3.2M24.68%2.61%0.36%110.4%
Q4 202548$3.1M25.32%3.96%-0.06%116.9%
Q3 202543$3.3M23.26%6.20%-0.74%119.0%
Q2 202547$3.4M23.62%7.57%0.17%104.8%
Q1 202542$3.3M23.55%9.59%-0.28%105.8%
Q4 202446$3.3M23.78%8.14%0.08%108.1%
Q3 202452$3.4M23.74%3.04%0.41%104.4%
Q2 202451$3.4M22.96%3.81%0.25%98.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio26.70%
91st
Problem loans2.41%
17th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.36%
35th
Loans to deposits125.9%
0th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.66%
79th
Texas ratio8.1%
17th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lefors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lefors, TX75 out of 100, Strong$3.0M23.2%1.12%vs
B. P. S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beeville, TX79 out of 100, Strong$2.9M61.7%0.72%vs
Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX83 out of 100, Strong$2.9M22.9%0.00%vs
Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX72 out of 100, Strong$2.9M15.7%0.93%vs
Jafari No-Interest Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX100 out of 100, Very strong$2.7M21.0%0.00%vs
Sp Trainmen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX31 out of 100, Low$2.7M9.8%26.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Longview Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Longview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1130). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 26.70%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Longview Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Longview Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1130
RSSD ID
640077
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
108 Carmon Ct, White Oak, TX 75693
Employees
3

Quick answers

Longview Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Longview Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Longview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1130). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Longview Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Longview Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near White Oak

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sweetex Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$9.4M39.4%0.00%vs
Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN91 out of 100, Very strong$10.2B14.9%0.31%vs
East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B19.4%0.41%vs
Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$3.3B15.1%0.60%vs
The First National Bank of WinnsboroBank Winnsboro, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$158.2M22.7%1.10%vs
Community BankBank Longview, TX82 out of 100, Strong$315.5M11.9%0.00%vs