Navarro Credit Union (NCUA charter #67407) is based in Corsicana, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.7M in total assets and $1.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Navarro Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 12% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 346th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 42.73%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 28 points (81 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 96 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 38.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 40.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 41.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 41.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 41.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 41.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 42.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 42.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $2.7M | 42.73% | 3.18% | -0.04% | 91.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $2.7M | 42.15% | 3.04% | -0.27% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $2.8M | 41.35% | 0.85% | 0.47% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $2.7M | 41.71% | 0.22% | 0.59% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $2.7M | 41.47% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 83.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $2.7M | 41.14% | 2.09% | -0.46% | 80.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $2.8M | 40.16% | 1.44% | 0.75% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $2.9M | 38.43% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $3.1M | 36.56% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 73.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sp Trainmen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 31 out of 100, Low | $2.7M | 9.8% | 26.03% | vs |
| Jafari No-Interest Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 21.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Our Mother of Mercy Parish Houston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 15.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. P. S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beeville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 61.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Longview Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 26.7% | 2.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Navarro Credit Union?
Yes. Navarro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67407). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 42.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Navarro Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Corsicana, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Navarro Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67407
- RSSD ID
- 881197
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 317 W. 3rd Ave. Bldg. B, Corsicana, TX 75110
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Navarro Credit Union: common questions
Is Navarro Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Navarro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67407). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Navarro Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Navarro Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corsicana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $18.5M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Groesbeck, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Harmony BankBank Dallas, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $855.3M | 11.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |