Wildfire Credit Union (NCUA charter #60057) is based in Saginaw, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wildfire Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 100th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (66 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.95% | 0.60% | 0.59% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.91% | 0.49% | 0.48% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $1.2B | 10.96% | 0.59% | 0.37% | 67.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $1.2B | 11.07% | 0.72% | 0.32% | 66.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.1B | 11.05% | 0.77% | 0.26% | 64.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $1.1B | 11.06% | 0.50% | 0.08% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.23% | 0.61% | 0.27% | 63.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.30% | 0.51% | 0.20% | 64.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.27% | 0.44% | 0.14% | 62.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafcu Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 20.7% | 1.24% | vs |
| Christian Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Michigan Educational Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| 4front Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 10.2% | 1.73% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wildfire Credit Union?
Yes. Wildfire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60057). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of shares and deposits ($116.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Wildfire Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Saginaw, MI (3)
- Bay City, MI (1)
- Midland, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wildfire Credit Union reported 403 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900TKL128GKFR9C87): 310 originated ($58,460,000 total), 43 denied, and 47 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wildfire Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60057
- RSSD ID
- 547596
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 3285, Saginaw, MI 48605
- Employees
- 216
Quick answers
Wildfire Credit Union: common questions
Is Wildfire Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wildfire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60057). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wildfire Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wildfire Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saginaw
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 14.8% | 1.25% | vs |