Lafcu Credit Union (NCUA charter #68632) is based in Lansing, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $891.8M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices.
Lafcu Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 88th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.67%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (78 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $1.1B | 20.67% | 1.24% | 0.31% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.1B | 20.42% | 1.05% | 0.36% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $1.1B | 20.27% | 1.35% | 0.57% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.1B | 20.45% | 1.30% | 0.82% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $1.1B | 20.18% | 1.14% | 0.98% | 84.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $1.2B | 19.81% | 1.15% | 0.86% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $1.1B | 20.03% | 1.69% | 9.56% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $1.1B | 20.71% | 1.40% | 13.36% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $1.1B | 20.14% | 1.45% | 19.02% | 88.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Michigan Educational Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Wildfire Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| 4front Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 10.2% | 1.73% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lafcu Credit Union?
Yes. Lafcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68632). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($92.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Lafcu Credit Union lists 10 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Lansing, MI (3)
- Charlotte, MI (1)
- Corunna, MI (1)
- Dewitt, MI (1)
- Eaton Rapids, MI (1)
- Mason, MI (1)
- Owosso, MI (1)
- Saint Johns, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lafcu Credit Union reported 414 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003KK3OFPYXHCI44): 298 originated ($50,460,000 total), 41 denied, and 63 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lafcu Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68632
- RSSD ID
- 154378
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 26188, Lansing, MI 48909
- Employees
- 191
Quick answers
Lafcu Credit Union: common questions
Is Lafcu Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lafcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68632). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lafcu Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lafcu Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lansing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $43.8M | 18.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Capitol National BankBank Lansing, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $209.3M | 16.7% | 1.49% | vs |