Headquartered in Charlotte, Michigan, Eaton Community Bank is a savings bank with $543.5M in total assets and $459.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Eaton Community Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.1%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (80 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $543.5M | 12.89% | 1.23% | 0.81% | 73.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $534.2M | 12.77% | 1.27% | 0.72% | 72.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $523.8M | 13.09% | 1.75% | -0.05% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $502.6M | 13.77% | 1.83% | 0.55% | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $496.3M | 13.82% | 0.29% | 0.53% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $503.7M | 13.60% | 0.16% | 0.52% | 65.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $484.3M | 13.90% | 0.15% | 0.64% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $483.9M | 13.93% | 0.13% | 0.66% | 65.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $480.9M | 13.83% | 0.15% | 0.53% | 64.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Eastern Michigan BankBank Croswell, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $553.6M | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Central Savings BankBank Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $516.8M | 9.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Grand River BankBank Grandville, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $507.3M | 10.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Royal Oak, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $581.0M | 8.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Highpoint Community BankBank Hastings, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $592.4M | 8.5% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eaton Community Bank?
Yes. Eaton Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29846). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of deposits ($60.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Eaton Community Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Charlotte, MI (1)
- East Lansing, MI (1)
- Eaton Rapids, MI (1)
- Grand Ledge, MI (1)
- Nashville, MI (1)
- Olivet, MI (1)
- Stockbridge, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Eaton Community Bank reported 182 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930089XPEJZALBU127): 120 originated ($26,850,000 total), 25 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eaton Community Bank
- Former names
- Eaton Federal Savings Bank; Eaton Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29846
- RSSD ID
- 980773
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Eaton Fed Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1936
- Headquarters
- 236 S Cochran Ave, Charlotte, MI 48813
- Website
- www.eaton.bank
- Employees
- 86
Quick answers
Eaton Community Bank: common questions
Is Eaton Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Eaton Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29846). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Eaton Community Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Eaton Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29846 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Eaton Community Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlotte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $43.8M | 18.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $39.7M | 20.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |