Headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, L & N Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.6B in total assets and $2.3B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 25 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1954.
L & N Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 26th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (56/100, 10.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (69 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $2.6B | 10.55% | 0.26% | 1.11% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $2.6B | 10.53% | 0.21% | 1.11% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $2.5B | 10.73% | 0.32% | 0.96% | 93.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $2.4B | 10.65% | 0.32% | 0.95% | 91.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $2.4B | 10.45% | 0.41% | 0.87% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $2.4B | 10.44% | 0.37% | 0.82% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $2.3B | 10.66% | 0.52% | 0.66% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $2.2B | 10.62% | 0.49% | 0.62% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $2.2B | 10.65% | 0.39% | 0.54% | 90.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abound Federal Credit UnionCredit union Radcliff, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 15.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 11.3% | 0.87% | vs |
| University of Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 10.9% | 0.97% | vs |
| Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 17.9% | 2.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at L & N Federal Credit Union?
Yes. L & N Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9260). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of shares and deposits ($313.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
L & N Federal Credit Union lists 25 offices in 11 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (13)
- Corbin, KY (2)
- London, KY (2)
- Crestwood, KY (1)
- Erlanger, KY (1)
- Jeffersonville, IN (1)
- Mount Washington, KY (1)
- New Albany, IN (1)
- Shepherdsville, KY (1)
- Somerset, KY (1)
- Williamsburg, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, L & N Federal Credit Union reported 2,122 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OHIEQGELZVJP60): 1,668 originated ($263,730,000 total), 162 denied, and 260 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- L & N Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9260
- RSSD ID
- 159588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 9115 Smyrna Pkwy, Louisville, KY 40229
- Employees
- 306
Quick answers
L & N Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is L & N Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. L & N Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9260). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is L & N Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does L & N Federal Credit Union have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lincoln National Bank of HodgenvilleBank Hodgenville, KY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $454.4M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |