Headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, Transcend Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $588.3M in total assets and $473.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Transcend Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (68/100; 1.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (80 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $588.3M | 13.37% | 0.13% | 1.19% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $589.4M | 13.00% | 0.17% | 1.00% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $571.8M | 13.14% | 0.18% | 1.15% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $557.2M | 13.12% | 0.16% | 1.08% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $563.0M | 12.68% | 0.16% | 0.99% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $553.0M | 12.64% | 0.16% | 0.93% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $540.2M | 12.70% | 0.08% | 0.79% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $527.8M | 12.75% | 0.10% | 0.74% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $526.9M | 12.55% | 0.16% | 0.68% | 87.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $590.8M | 12.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $430.8M | 8.4% | 0.76% | vs |
| Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.8M | 12.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Transcend Credit Union?
Yes. Transcend Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($46.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Transcend Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (4)
- Lexington, KY (1)
- Shively, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Transcend Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68666
- RSSD ID
- 607294
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 18303, Louisville, KY 40261
- Employees
- 72
Quick answers
Transcend Credit Union: common questions
Is Transcend Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Transcend Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Transcend Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Transcend Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Louisville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 20.1% | 0.84% | vs |