Headquartered in Erie, Pennsylvania, Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $20.3M in total assets and $14.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.10%), and its lowest is loan quality (76/100; 0.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (99 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 97 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 99 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $20.3M | 26.10% | 0.71% | 1.57% | 31.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $19.9M | 26.14% | 0.98% | 1.44% | 31.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $19.6M | 26.15% | 0.67% | 2.03% | 33.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $19.4M | 25.94% | 0.48% | 2.09% | 33.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $19.4M | 25.36% | 0.12% | 1.94% | 32.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $19.3M | 24.92% | 0.13% | 1.89% | 33.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $19.2M | 24.59% | 0.73% | 2.02% | 33.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $19.0M | 24.41% | 0.58% | 2.05% | 34.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 97 | $18.7M | 24.24% | 0.24% | 1.93% | 36.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Ppg & Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Creighton, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $19.6M | 16.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Alleg-Kiski Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $19.5M | 19.0% | 1.84% | vs |
| Altoona Area Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Colmar, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $21.2M | 12.6% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($18K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.10%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Erie, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1111
- RSSD ID
- 710372
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1286 E 38th St, Erie, PA 16504
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Corry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corry, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $115.9M | 12.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 13.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 16.8% | 1.37% | vs |
| Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $163.1M | 17.6% | 1.61% | vs |