Corry Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12643) is based in Corry, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $115.9M in total assets and $101.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Corry Federal Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 63rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (75/100; 12.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (81 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $115.9M | 12.46% | 0.15% | 1.40% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $115.5M | 12.16% | 0.15% | 1.42% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $111.2M | 12.26% | 0.51% | 1.45% | 57.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $111.2M | 11.98% | 0.29% | 1.56% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $110.8M | 11.59% | 0.50% | 1.48% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $109.0M | 11.35% | 0.40% | 1.30% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $106.1M | 11.33% | 0.64% | 1.37% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $103.5M | 11.32% | 0.73% | 1.48% | 60.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $102.1M | 11.09% | 0.28% | 1.50% | 60.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rose Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $115.5M | 8.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.98% | vs |
| New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $113.3M | 8.7% | 1.97% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $109.9M | 18.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Guthrie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $122.7M | 10.9% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Corry Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Corry Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12643). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Corry Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Corry, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Corry Federal Credit Union reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NI5SBQVOFLU926): 40 originated ($2,630,000 total), 24 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 37.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Corry Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12643
- RSSD ID
- 627685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 728 Worth St, Corry, PA 16407
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Corry Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Corry Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Corry Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12643). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Corry Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Corry Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corry
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $20.3M | 26.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $85.5M | 11.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 16.8% | 1.37% | vs |