Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #8625) is based in Erie, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $10.0M in total assets and $8.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 70th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 29% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (83 → 85), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $10.0M | 13.94% | 0.31% | 0.88% | 29.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $9.8M | 14.05% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 30.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $9.7M | 13.94% | 0.42% | 0.93% | 32.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $10.1M | 13.29% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 31.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $10.5M | 12.40% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 30.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $10.3M | 12.37% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 32.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $10.1M | 12.49% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 34.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $10.4M | 11.91% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 35.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $10.4M | 11.62% | 0.00% | 0.42% | 35.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A T & T Employees Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.6M | 29.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Sarco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bethlehem, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $9.4M | 23.4% | 1.22% | vs |
| Allegheny Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8M | 31.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cmc-Fcpi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $10.8M | 11.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| I B E W Local 56 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.8M | 13.0% | 2.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8625). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($97K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.94%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Erie, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8625
- RSSD ID
- 134884
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 3204 Maple St, Erie, PA 16508
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8625). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $20.3M | 26.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 16.8% | 1.37% | vs |
| Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 12.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Widget Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $480.3M | 10.7% | 0.36% | vs |